Due to increased traffic, the site may be unavailable at times. Infrastructure upgrades are being assessed. Donations are greatly appreciated — donate here. — Click here for status update
Back to classic design Other Brands Language:

Expansion tank for BMW 1500-2000CS 1600 (1964)

This Expansion tank technical drawing provides a detailed breakdown of the assembly for the 1500-2000CS 1600. It includes part names, part numbers and all associated mounting hardware for vehicles produced between 1964.

Expansion tank
No. Description Supp. Qty  From   Up To  Part Number Price Notes
01 Expansion tank 1 34311100216 ENDED Shop at ECS Tuning
03 Cover lid 1 21521119541 $4.27 Shop at ECS Tuning
04 Gasket 1 34321102798 $2.82 Shop at ECS Tuning
05 Strainer tube 1 34321114836 ENDED Shop at ECS Tuning
06 Hose 7.5X13.5 X 35006857512 Shop at ECS Tuning
07 Hose clamp L=9-12 2 07129952102 $1.18 Shop at ECS Tuning
08 Hex nut M6-8-ZNNIV SI 2 07119905543 $0.38 Shop at ECS Tuning
09 Wave washer B6 2 07119932072 $0.09 ENDED Shop at ECS Tuning
10 Holder 1 02/1962 12/1968 34314650121 ENDED Shop at ECS Tuning
11 Washer 6-200 HV-ZNS3 2 07119904606 $0.84 Shop at ECS Tuning
12 Hex bolt M6X12-8.8-ZNNIV 2 07119905524 $0.27 Shop at ECS Tuning
Notes
  • ENDED = the part has been discontinued (no longer available).

See Also

Frequently Asked Questions

What assembly is shown in the BMW 1500-2000CS 1600 Expansion tank?
This technical diagram illustrates the Expansion tank within the Brakes group for the 1500-2000CS 1600 produced during 1964. It provides a detailed exploded view of the components, identifying key parts such as the Expansion tank (Part #34311100216).
Which models use the hardware listed in this Expansion tank?
The hardware and components featured in the Expansion tank are specific to the 1500-2000CS 1600 produced during 1964. These technical specifications ensure that parts like the Expansion tank (34311100216) are correctly matched to the vehicle's structural and mechanical requirements.
How do I find specific parts within the Expansion tank assembly?
Each item in the Expansion tank corresponds to the numbered list below the illustration. For the 1500-2000CS 1600, you can identify the Expansion tank by locating its position on the schematic, which then links to the official BMW part number 34311100216 for the Brakes section.